Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MsExchangeIS service failed

Posted on 2005-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts! I have a Exchange server 2003 and a big trouble. "Microsoft Exchange Information Server" (MSExchangeIS) can´t start, and generates an error 5000 in event viewer  when I try start it that says "Failed to initialize Microsoft Exchange Information Server service Failed to initialize the transport sub-system. Error 0xc1". All services are running correctly. Eseutil says that priv.edb and pub.edb are ok. What can I do?

Thank you!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Inology
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:v_alber
ID: 13498950
First of all,

 Go to ESM, verify on the server properties, directory access tab, do you have there a valid DC, GC, CDC ?
 What is the full error description ? Do you have any other errors ?

Alex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inology
ID: 13503835
Alex, there´s only an error 5000. My Exchange´s language is "Spanish", probably there´s a bad translation in my explain. In ESM, server properties, I think that all are ok.

Thanks everybody.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 13504235
Error 0xc1 means "is not a valid win32 application".  It sounds like one of the binaries is messed up.  You can try checking store.exe and see if the size looks normal, but since it could be any number of DLL's its probably easier if you just re-install the service pack.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
v_alber earned 1000 total points
ID: 13506843
what about directory access ?
0