?
Solved

Password policy on Windows2000 domain

Posted on 2005-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
On Win2000 domain, how to change and enforce password policies?  On the domain security policy, the setting is 42 days for maximum password age, but most of the passwords are older than that, and there is no prompt to users to change it.  How do I make it enforce the policies on password age, complexity, etc.  Also, how can I monitor all domain users to see if they are meeting the password policies?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 400 total points
ID: 13499088
Acitve directory or NT style domains?
Here is AD http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/strngpw.mspx
here is NT style http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/windows2000/w2kccadm/acctpol/w2kadm07.mspx
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q161990 (passfilt was included in win2k)

Once these policies are in place, the Domain controllers will enforce it, they can tell if the password meets with the minimum requirments. You will probably want to force everyone to change their pass at next login to make sure it gets done.

keep in mind --> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320325/EN-US/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/netmgmt/netmgmt/forcing_a_user_to_change_the_logon_password.asp
-rich
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bboy77
bboy77 earned 400 total points
ID: 13585537
Use somarasoft's dumpsec program to find out what the effective group policy settings like you password policy is. You can create a report that shows the effective password policy on all your user.
http://www.somarsoft.com/

You can also use Microsoft's gpresult.exe tool to find out effective permissions.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/gpresult-o.asp


There are lots of variables as to why your domain policy is not the effective policy for your clients. First question to ask might be, do you have any other GPO in place in your domain?
0