Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Neverfail high availability solution for Exchange

Posted on 2005-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Has anyone ever heard of or used a product called Neverfail?  It's a high availabilty solution for Exchange.  We're looking for something besides clustering to provide us with some type of backup solution for our email server.  We don't necessarily need 100% uptime but would like something that would provide us with a backup solution to get us going with email again as soon as possible if our mail server dies.  If we're down for an hour or so, that's fine but a full day isn't.  Any recommendations are welcomed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:turtletrax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
v_alber earned 1000 total points
ID: 13498884
you can create a second box, same os same service packs and exchange level.
run full backups on daily basis.
if the server goes down, restore to the second box, reconnect user accounts with mailboxes.
This procedure will take some time (depends on your hardware), it is definitely cheaper than cluster.

P.S. There are some utilities that make a shadow copies while your exchange is running, though a huge load goes on the exchange server, its response time goes down, and it is a higher chance for it to crash.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13499621
There are numerous way to provide high availabilty, I am not familar with the product you mentioned but things like SNAP which takes a point in time restore of your data, to clustering, are all effective solutions. We provide a high sla with our clients utliizing clustering (which is free with windows) and NLB. Have deployed similar configuration around thew world. Some location have used coop sites and other 3rd party tools. The higher you want be the more $$
0
 

Author Comment

by:turtletrax
ID: 13499781
I have some concerns with clustering which may or may not be valid.  From what I've read they're very involved to setup and also maintain.  True?  I don't know.  It seems like the answer varies depending on who you talk to.  I'm looking for the easiest to implement and easiest to maintain solution available.  I don't have an endless budget but an EASY workable solution would be worth more $$ to me than 100% uptime.  What is SNAP?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 1000 total points
ID: 13520225
Snap is a product from (i believe semi) it takes a point in time backup on your databases and if a disaster happens you just restore the snap shot.

I have been working with cluster for only a few years and had the same stigma with it that you did, I still would not feel comfortable if the cluster blew up working on it alone. However to install in implement is relatively easy. If you are going to implement a high available solution then I would recommend you implement a cluster.
0