?
Solved

In Active Directory - Computers, what all does "Reset Account" do if I select that for a particular computer listed?

Posted on 2005-03-09
9
Medium Priority
?
13,407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-16
In Active Directory - Computers, what all does "Reset Account" do if I select that for a particular computer listed? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13498783
It resets the computer account.  If you do this, that computer won't be able to connect to the domain until you rejoin it to the domain.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13498796
You would have numerous problems accessing domain resources from that computer until it was rejoined.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ajsaasta
ajsaasta earned 600 total points
ID: 13500383
"Reset Account" - command resets the secure relationship between the domain and the computer.

Computer cannot logon to the domain if the secure channel is broken. If computer cannot logon to the domain, various problems will occur.

To (re)establish the secure relationship between the domain and the computer, the computer must be (re)joined to the domain.

In Active Directory there are Computer Accounts which, by best practice, are created before computer is joined to the domain. By this way the computer account is already in the right OU (Organization Unit) and Group Policies may be applied immediatelly when the trust between the domain and the computer is established and maintained by the PDC and the PC.

If the computer is to be rejoined to the domain, following steps are to be made:

A.If the computer account exists in Active Directory, it must be reset.

B. If the computer account is missing in Active Directory, you must create a computer account.

C. If the computer still belongs to the domain, it must be removed from the domain by changing its membership to a workgroup. The name of the workgroup is irrelevant. Best practice is to try and choose a workgroup name that you know is not in use.

D. Rejoin the computer to the domain. Alternatively, join another computer to the domain; but the new computer must have the same name as the computer
account.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 13501812
I'm not getting answers to my question. Look carefully at my question gang: I want to know what the reset command "does." I'm not looking for how-to steps for this or that. I simply want to know what all the rest command does, in as much depth as you can provide please. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13501842
It resets the account in AD.  Are you looking for APIs?  WHAT?  It's pretty basic.  What are you confused about in our comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 13501865
I'm not confused; I'm waiting for an answer to my question. :) Let's try the question worded another way:

What does the word "reset" mean in this context? Please do not use the word "reset" in your explanation. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajsaasta
ID: 13504738
hmmm, I'm getting little bored here...

>>What does the word "reset" mean in this context?

secure relationship between the domain and the computer is deleted/broken/cut/lost/demolished/etc a.k.a "reset"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SunshineVK earned 1400 total points
ID: 13506107
Hi!! Maybe this is of some help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216393
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 13510780
Ok - I guess that's as good of an explanation as I'm going to get. Thanks everyone.
0