?
Solved

Replace corrupt shell32.dll

Posted on 2005-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I accidentally replaced the shell32.dll when I was accessing my Windows XP Professional computer from my Windows XP Home computer upstairs.

When I start the Windows XP Professional computer now it says that the shell32.dll isn't valid and I should contact the administrator to replace the file.

It seems that just replacing the file will fix the problem but I can't find the XP Pro CD so can I just extract the file from the XP Home CD? How do I do that?

Then how do I put the file back on the computer? It won't let me access the recovery console because I don't know what the password is!!!

Appreciate the help because my dad will kill me if I don't get the computer working!!!!

Thank you!!
WeZ
0
Comment
Question by:whatsupwez
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 13499272
if you didnt put any password for your admin user in your computer, it wont let you access recovery console..

Reset the password to something with this utility:

Works like magic :)

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 13499279
check this out for your shell32.dll problem..

http://www.flexbeta.net/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t3033.html

No idea if the home and PRO version of the file are the same..
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 2000 total points
ID: 13499313
Oh sorry, you couldnt get into windows right?

try this instead.

Boot from the XP CD, and press [R] then [C] at the Welcome screen to
start the Recovery Console and then type:

cd \windows\servicepackfiles\i386
copy SHELL32.DLL c:\windows\system32

If the DLLs aren’t in the Servicepackfiles folder, you have to extract
them from the XP CD directly by typing:

expand D:\i386\shell32.DL_ C:\windows\system32



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHurst5841
ID: 13499317
You should be able to replace the Windows XP Professional shell32.dll with the Windows XP Home shell32.dll

To do this you will need to disable Windows System File Protection.  For detailed instructions see the following:

http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=290
0