Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MMC - Possible to reorder snap-ins in the Microsoft Management Console?

Posted on 2005-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is it possible to reorder the snap-ins in the Microsoft Management Console without recreating the console from scratch? I would like the ability to add and remove snap-ins in the order I choose.
0
Comment
Question by:jaredfaulkner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SirtenKen
ID: 13499697
jaredfaulkner,
Which .msc file are you using to start with? If you're just loading MMC, there are no snapins added by default.
Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredfaulkner
ID: 13499977
I'm using my own MMC (jfadmin.msc), with a large assortment of my most-commonly used snap-ins enabled. I want to be able to move snap-ins up and down in the treeview on the left.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SirtenKen earned 750 total points
ID: 13508433
jaredfaulkner,
I tested out the ones I use and I don't see a way to reorder them unless you recreate from scratch.
Ken
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13508482
I've played around with trying to edit the MMC console with notepad to reorganize them but have been unsuccessfull so far.  I'm hoping for an answer as well.
0