?
Solved

Add an ATA drive to a WIN 2000 server

Posted on 2005-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a WIN 2000 server with 3 36GB SCSI drives set up in a RAID array.  I have an 80GB WD EIDE/ATA drive that I installed, along with an ATA controller card.  The controller card (Silicon Image SIL0680) can work as a RAID controller, or as a single drive controller.  When I booted,  Windows installed the drivers for the card, but  the drive was not listed with the other drives in Computer Management.   I re-booted and entered the RAID setup utility (F3).  The card and drive were there and I was given the option to create a new set, but I don't know if I can create a RAID set with only one drive.  Also, if I create a new set, will that impact the existing PERC set?  The PERC set is the boot drive.  

Thanks,
Barry
0
Comment
Question by:bgimble
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 13499274
You want to create a RAID 0 on the ATA drive or JBOD if it's an option.  It SHOULDN'T interfere with the PERC card as the PERC Card's BIOS probably loads first and thus controls booting.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Barthax earned 600 total points
ID: 13499277
According to http://www.syba.com/us/bin/silicon_image/sil680/sil680-manual_041103.pdf there are two different drivers - one for using the card as a RAID array and one for using the card without RAID array.  I would guess you have installed the RAID array version.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13500614
The PERC controller and the ATA controller are two physically different cards.  They should not interfere with each other EXCEPT POSSIBLY in terms of Booting, but if the PERC controller is seen first by the system, then even that should NOT be a problem
0