?
Solved

Secondary nameserver is not updating from Primary DNS server

Posted on 2005-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have recently moved a website from server A to server B. I have updated the zone files on the primary nameserver, but the secondary nameserver is not updating to reflect the changes. The new zone file has a newer serial number than the old, but it still will not update. Can I force the slave to update? Any other ideas?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:verbal11
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13499346
Simple resolution is to delete the zone file on the slave server and send a HUP signal to the dns daemon - it should restart and pull the new file down.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:marxy
ID: 13499528
try

/etc/init.d/named reload

it will be forced named to reload his databases and send notation to secondaries.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:verbal11
ID: 13499827
/etc/init.d/named reload

returns "Hangup"

deleting the zone file on the slave and restarting dns does not recreate the zone file on the slave. It does however create a 0 byte file with the same zone file name but with a 6 digit random character extension. (ie. domain.com.7Neaht)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:verbal11
ID: 13499842
and by the way....thanks for your assistance with this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:verbal11
ID: 13500422
more information:

My messages log shows this line:
Mar  9 14:10:42 mobydick named-xfer[21647]: connect(12.34.567.89) for zone domain.com failed: Connection timed out

(i've changed the IP and domain names)

What could be preventing the slave server from connecting to the master server?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13500566
Connection timed out suggests either that it did connect to 12.34.567.89 but didn't get a timely response or that it attempted to connect but the connection was not established in time.  In the first instance you should check the logs of the primary server to find out what it thought about the connection.  In the second instance, try telnetting connecting to other services on the first server from the second server - you may have a generic network failure or it may be something specific to DNS.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
marxy earned 1000 total points
ID: 13503800
maybe new primary is firewalled port tcp-53?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:verbal11
ID: 13517603
Thanks, the port was blocked. I don't know why/when it became blocked, but I called our hosting company and had them check the port, and it was indeed closed.
0