?
Solved

Remove url in window title bar

Posted on 2005-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
How can I remove the url path in a window title bar?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Batalf
Batalf earned 400 total points
ID: 13499366
With Javascript, you can't

The only way is by using frames. Then the address bar will show index.html at all times.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:D4Ly
D4Ly earned 400 total points
ID: 13499995
What browser are you using where you can see the url path in the title bar?

The title bar is the bar at the very top of the browser, NOT the place where you type a url in to view a page (the address bar).
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 800 total points
ID: 13500255
put the in the head

<title>hello world this is my title</title>
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 13500266
If you don't want the url in the title bar just give the page a title and that is what will be displayed:
<head>
<title> your page </title>
</head>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 13500272
Oops sorry Gywn, I was a little slow. :^(

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 13613620
But I can't remove the url if it's a popup, can I?
0