?
Solved

Logon Scripts and local device names

Posted on 2005-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I run a Windows 2000 Domain and recently I altered the common logon script to point a drive letter to a different share.  Everythings seems to be running smoothly, but I am having problems with one user.  I get the following error each time the user logs on

"The Local Device Name has remembered a connection to another network resource"

I've researched the issue and it would appear as though the user had manually mapped a drive with the same drive letter (??) and chose to have it restored (persistent) at restart.  Nonetheless it's prohibiting the machine to connecting to the new share specified in the logon script.  

How can I resolve the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:rhouston0872
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JMontaine
ID: 13499389
Have you tried right clicking and hit disconnect?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13499420
Resolve it through the script:

If exist x:\ net use x: /delete
net use x: \\server\share

Where x is the drive letter you want to use.

The first line will always disconnect the existing connection and the next line will reconnect it to the share you want.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13499424
This assumes your login script is a batch script.  It's noteably more involved if you use VBScript - can't really help on that at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhouston0872
ID: 13499543
I have the ability to disconnect it, but I'm pretty sure it will reconnect when the user restarts.  I'll have to look at that.

Unfortunately, our login script is a .vbs so I'm not sure the script above will be useful.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JMontaine earned 2000 total points
ID: 13499816
then Just type

net use <drive letter you want gone> /delete

at the command prompt. that should clear it.

basicly what leew said above but just it's not in a script
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13500537
You could always set it up as a batch file that calls your regular VBS script.
0