?
Solved

VPN PORT FORWARDING?

Posted on 2005-03-09
18
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi
I have VPN Server at home on windows 2000 Professional and i can connect to it without a problem. I have no router at home so i dont do any port forwarding.

now in office I have a NetGear Firewall/Router and i am trying to do port forwarding on 1723 (TCP/UDP) on the Computer which has Vpn Server but somehow i can not connect to it from home.

I dont know much about  networking, so i dont know much what to do which port to look into,
when i do...

telnet IPADDRESS 1723

it does not connect as well.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:khansoul
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pentiumDB
ID: 13500627
do you use any kind of firewall ? (exept netgear)
Did you configure VPN correctly?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pentiumDB
ID: 13500636
First make a check localy
From the lan that the VPN server is , make a VPN connection to the server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pentiumDB
ID: 13500640
or try telnet IPADDRESS 1723   (LOCALY)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 13500827
here is what i am doing right now.


on Windows 2000 PRO PC i Created a new connection to "Accept incoming Connection" (192.168.0.111)

I went to my Router(Netgear)
Did the Port forwarding on port 1723 to my ip 192.168.0.111
Then I did the Telnet

Telnet 68.xx.xx.xx 1723

Connection Failed.

i dont have any other firewall only netgear.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 13500829
co-worker with khansoul...
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
ID: 13500842
Thats Correct. what should we look into, at my home computer i am doing the same thing and it works, only difference is there is no router at home and here i have one.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
ID: 13501100
> telnet IPADDRESS 1723   (LOCALY)

Works.

but with LIVE ip does not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ezjurgen
ID: 13506016
ISP Port restrictions

A lot of ISP's block some ports, depending on you Internet access type. Mine used to block anything under 1024, some block any known port unless you pay

Do both connections have the same type?

Scan your ports and see whats alive

www.schieldsup.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
ID: 13506872
no Port is not Blocked, I have the Same ISP at home plus we have Business static IP/Line.

I think i know what the Problem is, VPN requires GRE protocal to forward on 47 as well. and my router does not suport it. is there any way to go around this issue?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pentiumDB
ID: 13507140
try telnet <localip> 1723 and tell me the result
Does your router support VPN passthrough?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pentiumDB
ID: 13507167
try telnet <localip> 1723 and tell me the result --> localy


Did you try to create PPTP connection localy ?
From an XP PC try to connect to the Server lvia VPN but local (form the same subnet) just to test that the VPN on the server is ok
If is okey i will tell you to check something else
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
ID: 13509374
Yes, I mention already. Localy it works Fine within the same subnet no problem. with my Public IP it does not work.

i dont know how to enable VPN passthrough or what so ever, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
ID: 13509392
I have a Netgear FVS318 Router/Firewall
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaVinci007
ID: 13511914
As per ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/fvs318v3_manual.pdf your Netgear Router/Firewall has INTERNAL vpn server.  My suggestion is to configure clients to connect via the router instead of to the internal Win2k Pro as I did not see in the manual how to disable the internal VPN server in your firewall.

So you have 2 easy choices:

1- Configure clients to connect to Netgear VPN (see detailed procedures on page 57 of manual)
2- Buy an non-VPN Router/Firewall and forward port 1723 to internal server (I know Linksys routers have an easy checkbox to enable that)

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
ID: 13512062
> Buy an non-VPN Router/Firewall and forward port 1723 to internal server (
why would it work with a non-VPN Router, You think a Non VPN router supports GRE protocal?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaVinci007 earned 400 total points
ID: 13512704
GRE protocol is used by the VPN server, if your router/firewall does not have an integrated VPN server and simply forwards port 1723 (Microsoft PPTP) to your internal VPN server (Win2k), it is your Win2k Pro which will take care of the GRE protocol.

Most low-cost routers will simply redirect all traffic from port 1723 acquired from the internet to port 1723 of your internal server without doing any application-level inspection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansoul
ID: 13517945
it would be helpful if you post a link of low cost router that will work in my case(for port forwarding)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaVinci007
ID: 13519878
I personnaly own a Linksys WRT54G (http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=601) and can confirm the setup works for having succesfully tested it.  However this model is wireless enabled which you might not require.  If wireless networking is not wanted I would suggest Linksys BEFSR41 (http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561) you can check for confirmation on page 30 of the user manual (ftp://ftp.linksys.com/pdf/befsr41V3_ug.pdf) that this model also has PPTP redirection available.

Hope it helps ;)
0