?
Solved

In Outlook 2002, why am I repeatedly prompted for my logon credentials?

Posted on 2005-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm using Outlook 2002 on Windows XP Pro and it's managing about 9 POP3 email accounts for me. They're actually multiple "versions" of only 3 email accounts, but I have the accounts listed multiple times with different outgoing SMTP server settings for each of them based on where I am working at the time. I'm always in different places and need different outgoing SMTP server settings.

Anyway, I cannot figure out why it won't save the darn passwords. I'm constantly having to respond to these password prompts several times (anywhere from 2 to 20 times, haven't figured out that pattern yet) each time new email arrives and this happens no matter where I am.

Any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 2000 total points
ID: 13500562
Normally for Windows XP it's this registry problem that keeps the password from being saved properly:

1.  Quit all programs.
2.  Click Start, and then click Run.
3.  In the Open box, type regedit32 , and then click OK.
4.  Locate and then click the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Protected Storage System Provider
5.  On the Edit menu, click Permissions.
6.  Click the account for the user who is currently logged on and verify that Read and Full Control are both set to Allow.
7.  Click the Advanced button, verify that the user who is currently logged on is selected, that Full Control is listed in the Permissions column, and that This Key and Subkeys is listed in the Apply to column.
8.  Click Apply, and then click Yes when you receive a prompt to continue.
9.  Click OK two times.
10. Double-click the Protected Storage System Provider key to expand the key, click the user subkey folder that is directly below the Protected Storage System Provider key, click Delete on the Edit menu, and then click Yes in the warning message dialog box.

The user subkey folder looks similar to the following example:
S-1-5-21-124525095-708259637-1543119021-16701

Note For every identity that you have, there may be a subkey under the Protected Storage System Provider key. To resolve this issue in all your identities, you must delete all the user subkeys folders under the Protected Storage System Provider key.

On the File menu, click Exit, and then restart your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 13501820
Thanks traval. Where'd you get this info - personal expreience? :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13506828
I was supporting Windows XP when it rolled out and a lot of Outlook and Outlook Express users with ISP email accounts configured had this problem.  There are several articles on the MS web site that document it, just search the KB for "windows xp outlook remember password" (w/o quotes) and you should see them.

Did that fix the problem, so that Outlook remembers the password and you aren't constantly prompted for it again?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 13507011
Hi WineGeek,

Does outlook ever retain your password?  Or does it just periodically prompt for your username and password?  If it never retains your password, then traval's answer will probably work.  If it does sometimes retain your password, then I think you may have your scheduled send/receive set to too low of a number.

Go to tools, send/receive settings, define send/receive groups, schedule an automatic send/receive every x minutes.

I would imagine you probably have it set to 1 minute.

Try setting the scheduled send/receive to a higher number, like 3 minutes

seems that if outlook has not released the current send/receive session, but tries
to initiate another send/receive session, this may happen

basically, the server sees that there is already a session with this username and
password, so it rejects the second attempt to authenticate

outlook must finish each send/receive session before another is initiated

since you have so many accounts, it's possible that 3 minutes might not be enough in some cases, like if an account or 2 were to be receiving large attachments.  But it depends on your connection speeds.

Anyways, just some added info.

Hope you get it resolved!

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 13507396
I haven't tried any of these suggestions yet but I feel confident that one of your solutions will be what I need. Thanks guys - I'll close this one soon now.
0