?
Solved

Boot password for HP a430n

Posted on 2005-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am looking to put a boot password on a HP Pavillion a430n, however it does not appear to support boot passwords.  Does anypne know if a newer bios exists that might support a boot password feature, or another solution with the same effect?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:nwcc_seattle
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13500502
You sure? Can you boot to change the bios config and review?  Sometimes, those options are more hidden, less visible, and if all else fails a dip setting or battery disconnect can get them back to visibility.

Look up the mfr to identify upgrades, of course, but I'd hate to think you needed them
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Panjandrum earned 750 total points
ID: 13506763
Straight From the HP knowledge base

ISSUE:
Can I set a BIOS password to the HP Pavilion PC? Is there a password option for HP Pavilion PCs?

CAUSE:
There is no password feature in the HP Pavilion BIOS, hence there is no such option found in HP Pavilion PCs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nwcc_seattle
ID: 13509955
I found that above entry in the HP knowledge base as well, but I was still wondering if a bios for a different series of HP computers might work, and provide the password functionality.  Alternatively I am looking for other solutions that provide the same security.
0