?
Solved

Quick Solaris 9 question

Posted on 2005-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am following these instructions for syslog and log rotation but I am stuck what to put next after the > prompt.  See at the bottom.

The following command example will configure the rotation of the /var/log/pix.log file:

# logadm pixlog –z 1 /var/log/pix.log \
    -a 'kill -HUP `cat /var/run/syslog-ng.pid`' \
    -t '/var/log/OLDLOGS/$basename.$

The log file is configured to rotate based upon the default size and time restrictions (>1 byte and older than 1 week), all but the last rotated log will be compressed using gzip, the old log files will rotate to the directory /var/log/OLDLOGS and the command “kill –HUP `cat /var/run/syslog-ng.pid`” will be run after log file has been rotated and the new log file created.
 

MY SOLARIS TERM
# logadm ciscolog -z 1 /var/log/cisco.log \
> -a 'kill -HUP `cat /var/run/syslog-ng.pid`' \
> -t '/var/log/OLDLOGS/$basename.$
>
0
Comment
Question by:rick_me27
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gugro earned 400 total points
ID: 13500327
Hi,

you are missing the last '

MY SOLARIS TERM
# logadm ciscolog -z 1 /var/log/cisco.log \
> -a 'kill -HUP `cat /var/run/syslog-ng.pid`' \
> -t '/var/log/OLDLOGS/$basename.$'                                   <<<<<<<<<<<<< Add ' at end of line
>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick_me27
ID: 13500453
you were right.  It did run but I got this output.  You definitley get the points.  Do you have any idea what this means.  I'm so new to Unix I'm not sure.
and I'm trying to get Logsentry running on this box.

# logadm pixlog .z 1 /var/log/pix.log \
> -a 'kill -HUP `cat /var/run/syslog-ng.pid`' \
> -t '/var/log/OLDLOGS/$basename.$'
logadm: Warning: pixlog: No such file or directory
logadm: Warning: .z: No such file or directory
logadm: Warning: 1: No such file or directory
#
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 13500803
Your syntax is incorrect.  You are specifying to rotate the files:

pixlog and .z

which obviously don't exist.

You should look at the sample entries in /etc/logadm.conf to see the correct syntax.  In particular the entry for /var/log/messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick_me27
ID: 13500809
I got it.  ha  My syntax was incorrect alright,.  
0