Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Date Question

Posted on 2005-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
If I had a simple form with one textbox and a listbox and I wanted to type the year into the textbox (ex. 2004 or 2005 etc) and have the listbox populate with
all the dates "??/??/????" that start each week.  Like all the Sundays.  How would that be done?

Any Suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:swilli6926
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13500221
Ok, this may need more testing, but this seems to work (areas that may need to be tested is when the 31/12/xxxx is a sunday)

Sub ListAllSundays(ByVal YearNum As Integer, Byval ListX as Listbox)
        Dim i As Integer
        Dim thisDate As Date
        Dim firstSunday As Integer
        For i = 1 To 7
            thisDate = New Date(YearNum , 1, i)
            If thisDate.DayOfWeek = DayOfWeek.Sunday Then
                Exit For
            End If
        Next

        Do While thisDate.Year = YearNum
            ListX.Items.Add(thisDate.ToShortDateString)
            thisDate = thisDate.AddDays(7)
        Loop
End Sub
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 13500236
Something like...

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Try
            Dim year As Integer = Integer.Parse(TextBox1.Text)
            DayOfWeekForEntireYear(year, vbSunday)
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(TextBox1.Text, "Invalid Year", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Exclamation)
        End Try
    End Sub

    Private Sub DayOfWeekForEntireYear(ByVal year As Integer, ByVal DayOfWeek As Integer)
        If DayOfWeek < 1 Or DayOfWeek > 7 Then
            MessageBox.Show("DayOfWeek must be between 1 (Sunday) and 7 (Saturday)", "Invalid DayOfWeek", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Exclamation)
            Exit Sub
        End If

        Try
            Dim dt As DateTime = New DateTime(year, 1, 1)
            ListBox1.BeginUpdate()
            ListBox1.Items.Clear()
            While DatePart(DateInterval.Weekday, dt) <> DayOfWeek
                dt = dt.AddDays(1)
            End While

            While dt.Year = year
                ListBox1.Items.Add(dt.ToLongDateString)
                dt = dt.AddDays(7)
            End While
            ListBox1.EndUpdate()
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(TextBox1.Text, "Invalid Year", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Exclamation)
        End Try
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13500250
Ok... Idle's is a lot neater than mine (and takes into account different days :P)
0