?
Solved

Open a full screen html page but not from a second asp page.

Posted on 2005-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Using IE6.0

Can anyone tell me how to open a full screen window of a page.  I open a full screen page using this code:

window.open("history.asp","fs","fullscreen=yes")

But it only works when you are calling the page from another page.  I have a Main Menu page that needs to be full screen from the beginning.

I tried:

Sub Window_OnLoad()
window.open "Menu_main.asp","Welcome","fullscreen=1"
end sub

and

Sub Window_OnLoad()
window.open("Menu_main.asp","fs","fullscreen=yes")
end sub

They don't work.


Thanks for you help
The Firebird
0
Comment
Question by:BirdsOfFire1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:D4Ly
ID: 13500105
This could work...automatically popping up a new window fullscreen when the page is viewed.

<body onLoad="window.open('Menu_main.asp','fs','fullscreen=yes')">
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 375 total points
ID: 13500175

You cannot control the users setting. The only windows you can control the setting on are the ones you open in Javascript.  Quite frankly I can't imagine anyone who would use a browser that let you do that to them.

If it is for a website you are out of luck.  If it is for an intranet app in an IE environment.  You can use activeX or perhaps you can do it with an hta.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:BirdsOfFire1
ID: 13500336
To: D4Ly

I tried this and got an error.
<body onLoad="window.open('Menu_main.asp','fs','fullscreen=yes')">

The error I got was:

Cannot use parentheses when calling a Sub

To:COBOLdinosaur
I probably will have to do it with HTA.


If you can think of anything else, let me know.  I will be back with you all on this subject.

Thanks
The Firebird
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:D4Ly
ID: 13500403
BirdsOfFire1 -

My suggestion works in IE6.x for the following scenario:
-your site is www.example.com
-You type that site into the address bar.
-The homepage loads (preferably a splash page of some sort (which most FS sites have as a homepage to work around the very problem you're having IF this is for the internet))
-In the source for this homepage your open body tag looks like:
<body onLoad="window.open('Menu_main.asp','fs','fullscreen=yes')">
causing a new, fullscreen window to pop up.
-The original browser window will still be intact, holding your splash page (which you should probably put a link fo the popup as well for FF people like me :o)

Perhaps your question was unclear (in regards to your intentions...internet vs. intranet).

In any event GL!
0