Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HOW TO RE-ADD CLUSTER DISK

Posted on 2005-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am trying to add  back a physical disk resource to a group in the cluster. The disk resource was mistakenly deleted but not the data).The problem is that I can never get it to show up for me to add when I am in Cluster Administrator on a Windows 2003 Enterprize server.
So my question is how can I re-add a cluster disk to a group.

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:kentsho
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 13500585
Do both nodes do the same thing?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13500779
Reboot.  A restart of the services MIGHT fix this, but a reboot - of BOTH nodes - would proabbly be better.  Then add a new physical disk resource and you should see it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13519301
First of All : "Do you see the Disk in the Disk Management Console ?"

If so, then try to Create a NEW EMPTY Group and assign the disk to it !

After this, move the disk to the Group you want it and assign the Dependencies to the disk !!

Hope this works !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 2000 total points
ID: 13519313
"After this, move the disk to the Group you want it and assign the Dependencies to the disk !!"

...AND BRING IT ONLINE !!

If no errors occur, then you're good to go !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13532946
kentsho,

Good Luck and thanks for the high points !

Best Regards!
0