Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

domain password policy

Posted on 2005-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
If I apply a domain password policy, will this affect the local admin accounts on the servers and/or computers.  I only want to apply to the domain users passwords.  I have local admin accounts on servers and a few computers that need to stay the way they are at this time.

Also, should I have to tick "change at next logon" in ADUC to force the users to use the new policy.

0
Comment
Question by:vivo123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craizlee earned 500 total points
ID: 13500692
This will only apply to the domain password policy.  The local password policies are separate and can be edited at the local workstation itself.

If you tick "change at next logon", this will force each user to change their passwords the next time they log into their account, which is a good feature because a lot of users ignore your requests to change passwords.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajsaasta
ID: 13500739
if you apply a password policy the current passwords are not affected.

Only when the user changes (or is forced to change) his/her password, the new policy becomes effect.

Put your admins to an other OU in the Active Directory and plain users to an other and apply the new password policy not to the domain group policy but on the user's OU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivo123
ID: 13500749
Thanks, I just wanted to make sure my thinking was correct on this.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 13500764
ajaasta,
Password policy can only be applied at the domain level, not at the OU level.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajsaasta
ID: 13500840
oops, JConchie you are right! My mistake on that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivo123
ID: 13511493
Quick follow up, does it apply to all domain accounts including domain administrator accounts,etc.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 13511659
Yep
0