?
Solved

Where to get Cisco VPN Client 3.6.3?!

Posted on 2005-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
An easy one for someon that knows where to source 3.6.3 of Cisco VPN Client!

Have spent a while searching but no luck.

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pcoghlan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jamespickering earned 150 total points
ID: 13500951
If you have a Cisco service contract for your VPN device and have tied that to a CCO login, then you can download it from:
http://www.cisco.com/kobayashi/sw-center/vpn/client/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcoghlan
ID: 13501491
Afraid not! I am trying access a Cisco PIX firewall from my laptop.

Paul
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13510279
Depending on what router you have:

"The GPL source code contained in our products is available for free download here."

http://www.linksys.com/support/gpl.asp

if it's a Linksys cum Cisco;

If it's a genuine Cisco product:

You either have to login, or, get the source probably from somewhere like SourceForge, it depends on which OS and router you are using.


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jamespickering
jamespickering earned 150 total points
ID: 13512031
The most appropriate course of action would be to speak to the reseller from whom you bought your PIX. The PIX itself would come with the VPN client on CD for most platforms, but 3.6.3 is quite old (it's the oldest version listed on Cisco's website) - is there any reason you specifically want that version? Legally you can only obtain the VPN client software as the version that comes with your PIX or VPN router, or if you have a current maintenance/smartnet contract with Cisco you can download the latest version from CCO at the link above. I guess you could google for vpnclient-win-msi-3.6.3 however you should consider the legality of downloading such software and also the wisdom of downloading security software from an unknown source.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pcoghlan
ID: 13528714
Thanks guys. I wasnt aware that the VPN client was something controlled in such a fashion. I had no intention of improperly sourcing or using it. I have spoken to the guy that installed the firewalls and he is going to sort it all out for me.

Thanks again
Paul
0