?
Solved

Need to implement a game similar to Solitaire  game known as klondike

Posted on 2005-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15


I am trying to   implement a game known as klondike ,can any one help me out as where can i get the source code for this game .
How to start  coding for this game  .
0
Comment
Question by:anumit
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 13502486
You can download the source from codearchive:

<Link deleted by sunnycoder, Page Editor>


The name there is "tksol".


Kent
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 13504092
anumit,

May we know why you need such source code. I have a suspicion that this could be a coursework assignment or project.

sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 600 total points
ID: 13505158
One way you start coding is the top-down method.  Write out a simple explanation, then elaborate each part into sub-steps.  Repeat until the sub-steps are simple enough that you can translate them into computer statements.  Example:

(1)  Play "klondike"    // I don't know the rules, but here goes....

(2)  Need some variables to hold the cards and players.   Initialize the variables.  Shuffle. Deal the cards.   have each player make a move.  Log the points.  when done, print the totals.

(3)  Okay... We need a deck of cards, maybe an array ?  Shuffleing is something like:  for all cards; pick a random card; swap it with another random card.  Do this 1000 times?  Good enough.
Deal the cards:   repeat for number of cards per player:  take top card, put it in player's X's hand.  Guess we need an array of cards being held by each player:  so in the declarations:  HandType PlayerHand[ MaxPlayers ];  figure out what HandType is later.

(4)  Keep on expanding each step... Handtype is going to need a list of cards this player has, so maybe an array of cards?:  CardArrayType ThisGuysCards;   Guess the array is something like:  typedef OneCard CardArrayType[ MaxCardsPerPlayer]; , where OneCard defines a unique card, maybe with : struct { char Suit; char Value; } ??   Good start


0
 

Author Comment

by:anumit
ID: 13550454
Thaxs for the  ur suggestion,I am trying to implement this game ,as i was thinking to do it as a final project .Are can u suggest someother good topics.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 13552177
Sure we can ... What is the duration of the project ... Is it for graduation level or post graduation ... Also, what fields are you looking at - graphics, networking, system programming etc etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:anumit
ID: 13558709
It for  graduation level ,and i  my concentartion is into networking .It would be of great help for me if u can suggest some new latest hot topics in networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anumit
ID: 13658122


Hi Kdo and grg99,Thaxs for ur help .
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 13658139
oops I had somehow lost this question ... Ok do you have a wireless networking setup ... There is a lot of security related work going on in 11g and others ...

If you would settle for normal datacom, you can try implementing tftp or ftp or any protocol you prefer ... Another one might be to write a device driver ... say for an ethernet card for Linux with fast path forwarding enabled.
0