Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scaling forms reliably?

Posted on 2005-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

Is there a foolproof and failsafe way of scaling forms so that they are laid out the same in all resolutions?

I used to use ScaleBy, but it doesnt change column widths in datagrids etc. or font sizes, and I'm not too keen on making a UI for each resolution.

TIA

Philip
0
Comment
Question by:philly_tee
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mhamini earned 500 total points
ID: 13501383
Hi dear friend ...

I provide for you a RAR file with some usefull information about your problem. an article with most usefull points for scaling and a free component for doing it. and a complete tutorial about that component and a sample code ...
you can download and enjoy all of this from :

+) www.mizan3.com/delphi/scaling.rar

I hope this package be usefull for you.

Regards. :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 13503807
If you want to be able to scale properly, get used to using the anchor properties of forms.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 13503815
First of all, a warm welcome to mhamini - who's joined us recently apparently - it's always nice to see new Delphi community members hanging around.

Second thing: to scale forms correctly your first care must be to have proper anchors set in your forms' components.

Then, use ScaleBy and have fun.

Cheers,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mhamini
ID: 13504644
Excuse me Dear Asker ...
Dear Andrea! (DeerBear) thank you very much.
excuse me again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:philly_tee
ID: 13597586
Hey sorry about the delay...

Anchors on each component are set to top left.  This obviously means that the top left position will stay put and the bottom right corner will move, but how do you suggest they are used properly?
0