?
Solved

Visual Basic: to send packets

Posted on 2005-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
3,089 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
From what I understand the Microsoft Winsock Object interacts with TCP/IP.  How can I make a program that would send any packet imaginable with VB?
0
Comment
Question by:happispider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 13501502
http://www.acky.net/vb/vbtcp/

Also if you use the search button on this site ( experts exchange ) I am sure you will find PAQ's
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mugman21
mugman21 earned 200 total points
ID: 13503552
Visual basic alone can not do what you need to. I would highly recommend that you use WinPcap. It's an open source packet driver, can sniff, or send custom packets. You can download it here:

http://winpcap.polito.it/

The one problem with this library is the calling convections used, this library doesn't work with Visual Basic alone. However, there are several COM components out there that will bridge the library to VB. One is called PacketX which can be downloaded from here:

http://www.beesync.com/products.html

Using WinPCap is the only methoud I've ever seen, or used that in a reliable and stable way can send or capture packets in VB. If you don't want to use PacketX, there are several other librarys that will wrap winpcap. I've seen one on sourceforge.net, but I can't remember what it was called. There is also another wrapper called vbpcap but I've never used it and can not testify to it's stability or ease of use.

Mugman
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:happispider
ID: 13624224
thanks both of you!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13624327
Your Welcome and btw Than Q for grade and points :) Glad we could help ya out :)
0