?
Solved

Extending Microsoft Word with a Delphi application.

Posted on 2005-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

Does anyone know how to extend Microsoft word functionality so that I can write a sort of plugin. For instance a plugin that once the user has installed will highlight certain words from a wordlist I create. Or to play sound when a user types a certain word etc,.. I would want this pplugin to load every time a word document is loaded and run certain functions or to sit waiting until specific paterns of text occur.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mushy_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 750 total points
ID: 13502428
Although C# centric, this is a reasonably good start
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/WordAddInPart1.asp?print=true

Helpful tool:
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Programming/Misc__Programming_Tools/Add_in_Express_2_VCL_Edition.html

You could create a template (.dot) and include it in the global templates.  However, you would need to do your coding in VBA (not Delphi).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 13503796
Hi.

Creating Word AddIns(I did it with VB) can be quite nasty, not because it's difficult, but because of how COM and Word work.
Apart from the links that have been passed to you already, I'd strongly suggest that you play a bit with the Office Type Library,
making an application which calls Word on starting and adds menus/toolbars/etc from it, before getting into Word Plugins.

The former is fairly easy to do, because you can get a reference to Word.Application and through the Office Typelibrary interact with Word directly.

Let us know how things're going.

Cheers,

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:mushy_99
ID: 13511087
Thanks everyone. The second link above was exactly what I was looking for.

Paul.
0