?
Solved

Going from Visual Studio 2003 to 2005

Posted on 2005-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello experts:

\'ve been developing an application using VB.NET, WIN forms and  Visual Studio 2003 for the last 3 months.
My client wants me to start using Visual Studio 2005 (Beta) and .NET Framework 2.0 64 bit(Beta)
I have various questions:
1) Is this a good idea?
2) Can I install Visual Studio 2005 (Beta) and keep Visual Studio 2003 on the same machine?
3) How about the Framework. Can 2 versionsof Framework live on the same machine?

Thanks experts.
lancerxe
0
Comment
Question by:lancerxe
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 13502437
1) Is this a good idea?

It will be a good idea when the Beta 2 will be out (supposed to be at the end of this month). I won't start a project with the Beta 1.

2) Can I install Visual Studio 2005 (Beta) and keep Visual Studio 2003 on the same machine?

Yes but I wouldn't. It is still beta and unless you are ready to reformat your computer you better use Virtual PC or VMWare to run beta software.

3) How about the Framework. Can 2 versionsof Framework live on the same machine?

Yes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hamlet10
ID: 13504439
HI lancerxe,

Just a word of warning on the last question about the Framework 2 on the same machine. I have VS 2002, 2003, 2005 Beta 1 and they all run fine. However take care when installing other software that may be looking for the version of the .NET Framework you are running. I had this issue with BizTalk 2004 as it couldnt install. It was looking for the .NET 1.1 but 2.0 was the latest version on my machine and BizTalk 2004 didnt recognise it.

Hope this is of help

Dave
0