Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Send Email to 300 contacts

Posted on 2005-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
is there a way in outlook 2003  to send an email to 300 users without having 300 emails in the cc field and make it look like it came from one user ?
0
Comment
Question by:cogit
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13501929
Hi cogit,

You can put all the addresses in the bcc field and they won't be seen at all.  I'm not clear on what you mean by "... and make it look like it came from one user".  How can an email look like it came from more than one user?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13501943
Hi cogit

BlueDevilFan is correct.  Send a email from you, to you, and bcc your 300 contacts.  If you wish you can create a contact group and add your 300 contacts to them, then move the contact group into the bcc field.

Also, emails can only have one email address in the To block, hence only one user.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13503267
Warning though, you may not be able to add all 300 contacts to one contact group. You will probably have to split these into 3 different contact groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cogit
ID: 13508577
I was thinking of Mailmerge in word.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 2000 total points
ID: 13508600
OR. fool around with Word e-mail merge. Here's a nice link to start with:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA010451061033.aspx
kfalandays
0