?
Solved

GHOST 9.0 NEW 40 G DRIVE COPIED FROM 20 G DRIVE W/ XP PRO SP2 - PASSWORD SCREEN KEEPS RETURNING AGAIN & AGAIN

Posted on 2005-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I copied a 20 g laptop HD to a new 40 G laptop HD.  When the new drive booted, I entered my username & password, and the PC seemed to be going to fire up, but the login screen began to say that it was logging out (or something similar), and then popped up again, & again, & again, etc...  Please help, Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BILLYBORG
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 13502841
Before making a ghost of your originial drive, right click "My Computer", select "Properties", "System Restore" tab and disable System Restore.

Clone your drive with ghost now and the result should work.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
B_Millz23 earned 668 total points
ID: 13503478
do this..
Alongside the System Restore,

After ghosting it is obviously just catching on an activation issue, which would result from the hardware change. If the activation window is not coming up, you HAVE to do a repair of the operating system. If this has been attempted, with bad results, do this.
Put in your XP cd and get into the recovery console, it is an option in the Windows XP setup. Delete "wpa.dbl", which can be found in _:\WINDOWS\System32\. This will reset the activation.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alinax
alinax earned 668 total points
ID: 13505358
The ghost for XP must always be made after disableing System Restore as rindi said. But I must tell you that ghost hardly works with XP or 2k unless it is very very correctly planned.
From MY PC         right click         Properties
1- disable  System Restore
2- Advanced tab   see that there is no tick in reboot automatically

Now dump the drive as a partition with ghost.
This must be enough to copy it to  your new HD.

If something is not working now, as reboot automatically is disabled you`ll see what it is and be able to delete file that is causing trouble or correct problem. It will appear on the screen.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BILLYBORG
ID: 13513329
Both sound like a plan!  I will give it a try this weekend, as I have a bunch of other work to do tonight!  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BILLYBORG
ID: 13856327
What I did via http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545 and followed directions per step 1 to repair registry on 20 G HD worked, except I could not log back in as an admin.  Hence, I went back and copied back into the registry my original "SAM" file, and I could log in as an admin, although I could not as a normal user!  I fixed it myself, as I can now also log into the 40 G HD as an admin!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alinax
ID: 13952795
Nice to help. Come anytime
Alina
0