Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need the vba code ran in Access 2003 to convert a 97 database to Access 2000

Posted on 2005-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Please, please, please can someone give me the VBA code to convert "database1.mdb", a Microsoft Access 97 file into "database2.mdb"

Thank you, thank you, and thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 13502092
Hi stephenlecomptejr,

I haven't tried this before, but the below VBA command seems to do the job for you...
Application.ConvertAccessProject "Old.mdb", "new.mdb", acFileFormatAccess2000

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 13502222
you can try this

Public Sub ConvertDB()

   CommandBars("Menu Bar"). _
   Controls("Tools"). _
   Controls("Database utilities"). _
   Controls("Convert Database"). _
   Controls("To Access 2000 File Format..."). _
   accDoDefaultAction

End Sub

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 13502296
sorry forget what i posted...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 13505749
Hmm, a warning might be inplace, check:
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/conversionproblems.htm

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13519194
Thanks for the points.

If you have some time and would like to join the ranks of us experts with expert points...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21330893.html

Good luck on your project.
-Jim
0