?
Solved

Slow Priting

Posted on 2005-03-09
14
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Today a user told me that her printing option has started to run slowly from acrobat and another program. By this I mean that there is large delay between pressing the print icon or selecting file print and the Print Window opening then there is further delay once the printing operation is initiated. While she waits the hourglass turns.

I've checked the network connection - no problem
I updated the printer drivers - no solution
I checked other programs (office) - no problem
I logged in as administrator - no problem

So it appears that it is just for this user. I will check another user other than administrator soon but the system is being used that the moment

Can anyone suggest any tests or solutions for my problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ProfWilliamWang
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13513588
Open the printer properties in Device Manager / printers and faxes.  Look for a setting like this:

[check box] spool print documents so programs finish printing faster

and under that:

[check box] Start printing after last page has spooled

OR

[check box] Start printing immediately

Or, alternatively:

[check box] print directly to the printer

These are the settings to look for.  On my system, with an ancient Laserjet 4M Plus, they appear in the "Advanced" tab
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ProfWilliamWang
ID: 13530729
Thank you.

Which setting do you suggest? I have already checked/set these settings. I have radio buttons set for "spool print documents so programs finish printing faster" and "Start printing immediately" which is the same for all users.

The thing that I don't understand is that it is just for this user and it only started last week. You can imagine how frustrating it is as the users has to sit and wait for what feels like ages for the print window to appear and then again for the actual document to print. As I pointed out in the question the problem exists for some programs and not other.

I have since checked another user on the same computer and there is no problem solely with this particular user.]

I also deleted other network printer and that didn't solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 100 total points
ID: 13530912

If those settings don't make a difference, then my guess would be that the problem lies elsewhere -- before the print data stream gets to the operating system.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkps
ID: 13531224
Sounds like the user has set some custom options!
One option would be to re create the users profile, and see what happens, more then likley its just a setting.
Shouldent take more then 10 mins to complete, just make sure that she dosen't have any other customized settings that she dosnt want to loose, and copy the data from the old profile to the new one.
Again just an option
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ProfWilliamWang
ID: 13531337
Thank you Watzman for your help. I tested the user's account on another computer and same problem. It definatly appears that it has to do with the user's profile.

mkps - custom options aarrh! : )
This users has no time to fiddle with their options; all the same I think that something has been changed.

I was thinking along the lines of setting up a new user account but for me as we use a fair amount of differ programs that need registry changes so this option will fix but it was going to be a last resort as it never takes just 10 mins...

Any ideas as to what options might have been changed? I haven't a clue!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkps
ID: 13531362
try running
Start --> Run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ProfWilliamWang
ID: 13539681
mkps - thank you. I run sfc and there were no problems with the system files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkps
ID: 13539739
Try removing the printer from the users computer, and then reboot
Log back in as her and then re add the printer
See if that helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ProfWilliamWang
ID: 13539938
It was a good idea but unfortunatly that didn't work.

There are three printers on the network, two with print servers and one shared. It doesn't matter which printer you select as defalt they are all have this problem.

It seems to me that the system is having a problem finding the printers and is having to search perhaps over the netwrok or perhaps locally for the printers  - the hour glass?

This thing might be better asked in 'Puzzles & Riddles'.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mkps earned 100 total points
ID: 13539967
Im still thinking that it would be profile related tho, the only issue is that i wouldent want you to recreate the whole profile.

Have you tried mapping her printer to the LPT port?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ProfWilliamWang
ID: 13540066
mkps - yes, I believe that it is profile related too. And yes I'd rather not have to recreate the profile though it's looking more and more nessissary.

To the LPT port? The two laser printers (the ones I need to print to) are on print servers with corresponding ports on the ethernet. Can I map these to the LPT port?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkps
ID: 13540145
Yes, you can map network printers to LPT1
Try this NET USE LPT1 \\SERVER\PRINTER_NAME
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ProfWilliamWang
ID: 13540267
mkps - I did that but it didn't do anything that I could see. How can check and how do I change it back?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ProfWilliamWang
ID: 13540302
I think I've found the problem. The shared ink-jet printer was shared to a computer that no longer exists. Doh! So it was searching and not finding anything. I don't know why it only just started to be a problem last week but well these things happen. It was sitting in frount of me all the time. i feel a bit silly now.

Thank you both for your help. I'll be splitting the points equally after I tidy a few things up (closing the pointer) and checking with the user who isn't here right now.
0