?
Solved

How to ensure the maximum compatibility with home DVD players

Posted on 2005-03-09
10
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am burning video DVD,  so how can I ensure the maximum compatibility with the home DVD players??
0
Comment
Question by:javantes
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 13502830
Burn it as DVD, not Video CD or other formats. Use DVD +R's or DVD -R's from well known brands. Use a low burning speed.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13502872
Actually, stick to burning on DVD-R media.  It has the HIGHEST compatibility.  THEN DVD+R, then DVD-RW, and lastly DVD+RW.  Other than that, stick with rindi's recommendations regarding brands and burning speeds.

And make www.videohelp.com your friend - it's a great site for anything to do with computers and video.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 13509674
If you want to know more about the quality of DVD media, check out this site http://www.digitalfaq.com/media/dvdmedia.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13519435
I've been burning lot´s of DVD+R's and so far so good, not a single one has "burned out", and it's pretty viewable on almost any Home Players.

As for disc brands, I've been using TDK, Memorex and recently, Samsung.

I've been burning at 4x.

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:javantes
ID: 13525721
i´ve been burning DVD -R  RIDATA (brand)    do anybody know if this brand is good or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:javantes
ID: 13525728
what do you think about  Samsung Pleomax DVD-R 8x  media??
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 248 total points
ID: 13526372
Did you check videohelp.com as I recommended earlier?  You can rely on 3 guys opinions here OR you can rely on MANY opinions and personal experiences at videohelp.com

http://www.videohelp.com/dvdmedia.php?&order=Compatibility
0