?
Solved

How to move mailbox to another drive?

Posted on 2005-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have installed Exchange 2000 Server to Drive C which capacity only 4GB. My priv1.edb keep growing and now it needs more space to store mail. I'd like to move all mailbox to drive D (40 GB). I know that Exchange 5.5 has Performance Optimizer tool but I cannot find it in Exchange 2000. Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:mthu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 600 total points
ID: 13502890
How to Move Exchange Databases and Logs in Exchange 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;257184
Moving the Exchange Databases in Exchange 2000
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF001.html

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF001.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20616288.html
In System Manager, expand you server ..open the properties page for your mailbox store.
Go to the Database tab and browse for new locations for the database and streaming database.
Click Apply.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13503098
It still amazes me what a wealth of information can be found in the MS Knowledge Base.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mthu
ID: 13503287
I have done without any error. Thank sajuks very much.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13514474
Thanks for the points and grade
0