Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is this an attack or is it just some buggy software?  And how do I find out what it is?

Posted on 2005-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I checked our server (Windows 2003 Small Business Server) security event logs and found quite a few failure/audits that have been going on for a while (I don't know how long cause I just got here).  Every few hours some "system" process tries to login in on various ports.

Here's a typical entry (the only difference is that it only shows one port so I added the ports mentioned for the next several entries.

Logon Failure:
       Reason:            An error occurred during logon
       User Name:      
       Domain:            
       Logon Type:      3
       Logon Process:      Kerberos
       Authentication Package:      Kerberos
       Workstation Name:      -
       Status code:      0xC0000133
       Substatus code:      0x0
       Caller User Name:      -
       Caller Domain:      -
       Caller Logon ID:      -
       Caller Process ID:      -
       Transited Services:      -
       Source Network Address:      10.3.1.115
       Source Port:      0
      Source Port:      2279
      Source Port:      2278
      Source Port:      2277
       Source Port:      2276
        Source Port:      2273

The "Source Network Address" is not on any computer that I can find but may be coming through our firewall from the providers of the database application that serves the various chemists who work here.  I just wanted to see what you all think before I make a fool of myself with the provider.  Anyone know what this might be.  

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:tom12ga
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13503028
two things you may try:

1) click this link "go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp" in dialogue window of this event, see what MS says about it.
2) use TRACERT 10.3.1.115 command to see where is the strange IP from if possible.

please let us know the results.

regards,
bbao
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 2000 total points
ID: 13503067
Hi Tom,

Are there any successful entries around the times this happens that have similar charactersistics?

The ip address you have given is considered a private ip address and is non-routable.
Are the ip address(es) you see in the event logs all in the 10.0.0.0 range ?
If so my inital response would be to suggest looking inside your network first and not to be concerned about an outside attack.
Perhaps there is a dhcp scope that is issuing 10.0.0.0 addressess?
Or maybe routing and remote access is enabled on the windows server ?

Port 2100 - 2299
http://www.bekkoame.ne.jp/~s_ita/port/port2100-2299.html

2273 tcp/udp mysql-im MySQL Instance Manager
2276 tcp/udp ibridge-mgmt iBridge Management
2277 tcp/udp bluectrlproxy Bt device control proxy
2278 tcp/udp # Unassigned
2279 tcp/udp xmquery xmquery
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom12ga
ID: 13505993
Yes, the numbers on the network are in the private range, however, the 10.10.10.115 is out of the other 10 computers (which are numbered up to about .18.   I will check around - but please be patient about my leaving this open.  I don't go back until next Tuesday.  After I check it out I will assign the credit.  (I believe the mdiglio is right on the money and that this will turn out to be affects of the database applications running insided the lab.
0