?
Solved

Hotmail account identity

Posted on 2005-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there a way to know the identity of the homail account owner, having just the e-mail address?
0
Comment
Question by:jeguarnerosz
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andreba
ID: 13503007
You can check for his/her public listing, assuming they agreed to list their profile on the hotmail site..

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeguarnerosz
ID: 13503162
And how can i do that, andreba?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
B_Millz23 earned 250 total points
ID: 13503434
http://members.msn.com/

It will be listed on this site if that is the case. Otherwise it is impossible, I have had the same prob. -Brady
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13504023
but in fact most people do NOT agree to share their identity information to the public. what you can do with just an email address is to verfiy its validity by sending a test message to it or adding it to MSN/Windows messenger's contact list.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13505212
Few ways:

- Check their profile like andreba said the way B_Millz23 offered.
- ask the hotmail user
- be smart... if they have an emailaddy with (part of) their name in it google for that name.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 13506835
What is the email address you want to look up?  If you are trying to track down a spammer, you might as well forget about it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13506925
hehe, agree, except you are working with FBI or CIA. ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13507831
send them an email saying they won a life-time supply of viagra and that you need shipping details :-)
0