?
Solved

How can i detect a process in memory and then load it?

Posted on 2005-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23

I created a program that hides its self after it runs a certain function. I want create a second program that will look for the first program in memory and "Show" it if it finds it, if does not find it in memory it will "Run" it.

0
Comment
Question by:rovi
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 2000 total points
ID: 13505462
Here's a function that will tell you if Process is running:

    Private Function IsWordRunning() As Boolean
        Dim p As System.Diagnostics.Process() =  _
              System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcessesByName("your process")
        If p.Length >= 1 Then
            Return True
        Else
            Return False
'here you can start it
        End If
    End Function
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 13510883
Dim myProgram as object

   myProgram = GetObject(,"myProgramName")
   myProgram.Activate

you'll have to expose a public method to actaully activate youe newly found instance
0