?
Solved

FoxServ cannot open PHP files

Posted on 2005-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Dear,

I have installed FoxServ and I think the Apache and MySql has been installed properly, but I can't open the PHP files. When I go to the localhost:81 (I use port 81 since the port 80 used for IIS) it displayed the main page, and when I clicked on the PHPMyadmin or PHP information, it displayed "The page cannot be displayed". Is there something wrong with apache?

Can anyone help me?

Thanks in advace,
Yzh
0
Comment
Question by:Yzh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13503582
To run phpMyadmin, you need to install PHP as well, see:
http://crowdesigns.apachego.com/apache/

for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yzh
ID: 13503627
I think FoxServ is an Apache / mySQL / PHP installer package. So, when I install the FoxServ, the PHP will be installed too.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 13503761
If you have installed php on your system. did you modify your httpd.conf file to enable apache
to use php?

see the following page for how to modify the httpd.conf file:
http:Q_21212178.html

For Windows version see:
http://docs.php.net/en/install.windows.apache2.html
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Yzh
ID: 13504292
======Quoted from your post======
check you http.conf file to make sure:

<IfModule mod_dir.c>
#    DirectoryIndex index.html
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.php index.php3 index.php4 index.htm index.shtml index.cgi
</IfModule>

    #
    # And for PHP 4.x, use:
    #
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
===========================

Where should I put this thing? I didn't find it in my httpd.conf..

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13504774
> Where should I put this thing?
anywhere in the global section
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yzh
ID: 13562659
Thank you all...
My php can work already but i still can't use the foxserv, I can't figured it out. So I manage to install apache, php and mysql separately. And it works though there was some problems during installation at first and now it works :)

Thank you...
0