Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WHere are IE Toolbars stored / registered, and how do I access and identify them?

Posted on 2005-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
WHere are IE Toolbars stored / registered, and how do I access and identify them?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13503892
it depends on specific toolbar programs. e.g. commonly, google toolbar is located at "c:\program files\google", yahoo toolbar is located at "c:\program files\yahoo", and some activex based toolbars are lcoated at "c:\windowss\downloaded program files" (on XP).

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 13505738
Hello,
I see from your history that you have used Hijackthis before.

http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_hijackthis.html

You can run hijackthis again.
Everything under "03" will be IE Toolbars and it will give you a path to where they are located
Here is an example output of what you will see:

O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_6_0_0.dll
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 13506417
But what I want to know, is how hijack this finds them.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 13509368
by checking registry HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\INTERNET EXPLORER\TOOLBAR
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 13512290
Ah hah! I see now, you are building a spyware removal app.
Best of Luck in your endeavour...it sure is needed

 
0