Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wildcard Subdomains on IIS 6

Posted on 2005-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a web site hosted on a shared server running IIS 6. The DNS is configured to serve (hypothetically) http://www.mydomain.com and http://mydomain.com. However, I want all subdomains to also resolve to my site. From what I understand about IIS, it is not possible to create a "wildcard" subdomain like this on the IIS 6 DNS Service. How can I make the DNS for my domain resolve correctly for ALL subdomains; not just the ones I enter specifically?
0
Comment
Question by:bherila
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 13504560
Hi,

DNS is not really part of IIS, but I think it /is/ possible to create wildcard A records in the win2k3 dns server.  If not, then there is always a BIND port for windows that can do it for you.

As far as IIS goes, all you need to do is to set the web site to a specific IP address and leave the host header field blank.

You acn use the cgi parameter "SERVER_NAME" to detect what was the actual hostname used, for example default.asp might include:

Welcome to <%Response.Write(Request.ServerVariables("server_name"))%>

cheers.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1000 total points
ID: 13505886
It is indeed possible to create a wildcard DNS in Windows 2000 or 2003 DNS.  You will need a command line utility to do so though because the DNS GUI does not support creating wildcard entries.

You cannot use the DNS snap-in to create a wildcard character record in a DNS zone on a Windows 2000 domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;840687

Article applies to Windows 2003 as well and works like a charm....  :-)

Dave Dietz
0