?
Solved

routine maintenance

Posted on 2005-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Within MS Access, in database utilites, compact and repair is something we do routinely to make the database perform at it's optimum.  Our web site is now running on an SQL database.  What does MS SQL have/recommend  that keeps the database running at it's best?
0
Comment
Question by:crowegreg
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paelo
ID: 13503746
Here's a PAQ:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_21261154.htm

In Enterprise Manager, the maintenance plan wizard can step you through some of these options.


-Paul.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paelo
ID: 13503747
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 375 total points
ID: 13503752
It really depends on your traffic.  If you're doing lots of updates, deletes, inserts, you might have to rebuild indexes or reorg data.  A good place to look is at the maintenance plans in Enterprise Manager (for starters).

One of the best sites on the net for recommendations is http://www.sql-server-performance.com

Also, take a look in books online for Maintenance, Defragmenting Indexes, Update Statistics.

brett
0