?
Solved

Nvarchar column

Posted on 2005-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,409 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi experts!
It is easy to store unicode chars in MSSQL server with NVARCHAR type. But, I found that in mysql have no NVARCHAR type. Are there any way to store unicode char in Mysql server?. I try to create a field type VARCHAR and set it's chaset to utf8. It is OK when I used mysql-front to type unicode char directly on that filed. But when I used "INSERT INTO  my_table (my_utf8_filed)  VALUES ('my unicode char')", it was wrong. All characters after the first unicode char were truncacted.
Could you help me? Thank you so much in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:DavidThanh
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ldbkutty earned 1000 total points
ID: 13503964
Looks similar : http:Q_21044327.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:campbelc
ID: 13520445
You can use varchar. Remember, though, to escape data before inserting
into table.
0