Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delegation of Manage Documents right

Posted on 2005-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
As the topic suggests, I have a client with a mid-size environment, and they want to delegate the right to reset print jobs on all network printers. Print Operators won't do since it gives too much power. Of course this can be done manually printer by printer, but an easier solution would be nice since there are hundreds of printers. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:CoccoBill
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:CoccoBill
ID: 13504055
Welll yeah I might add that they are running a native W2003 single domain AD, clients are XP SP2.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 800 total points
ID: 13504097
You can use Active Directory Users and Computers to delegate this right to any user you want. Your all printers must be listed in Active Directory and then find printer and select Security Tab to assign the rights you want.

Does it make sense?

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 13637870
It would help by first creating a security group that you can use for this purpose.  Then, in AD Users & Computers, click on View > Users, Groups and Computers as Containers to see all your printers.  If they are within the same container, you can add the new security group to that container's permissions and select the level of control you want.

If they aren't in the same container, you'll have to apply the new security group to each place that printers exist.

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0