Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Notebook with Dedicated Video Memory

Posted on 2005-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello everyone! I would like you to help me find my notebook.

I've been searching for some notebooks but I cannot find the best one.

I like Toshiba M45-S331 as of the moment, but it has a shared video memory. The version of this one with a dedicated video memory is the Canadian version. But I think there are no way a store may ship the notebook from Canada to the US.

Any other brands in the US market with this kind of laptop.

Some of my requirements are.
1. Pentium M - Centrino Technology
2. 256MB RAM or more
3. 60GB Hdisk or more
4. Must be lower than 7.5lbs.
5. TruBrite technology or the same (monitor)
6. Firewire

Options are:
1. Tv Tuner
2. Card reader

Anyway, that's it. I hope you can help me find one.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ilovemykeyki
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 13508347
You left off the most important thing. How much do you want to spend??????
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13515056
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13526515
Some current notebooks meeting those specs, and having a comparable size screen (15.4" widescreen) to the Satellite you're looking at:

Alienware Area-51m 5500 Extreme
Dell Inspiron 6000 Dedicated Graphics
Fujitsu LifeBook N3500
Gateway M460XL
HP Compaq Business Notebook nx7010
Sony Vaio VGN-FS500



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 13537446
Try looking at an IBM T42p.  I have it, and I am very satisfied with it.
http://www-132.ibm.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/CategoryDisplay?catalogId=-840&storeId=1&langId=-1&dualCurrId=73&categoryId=2072541

I have a 2.0 ghz, 1 GB Ram, 60 GB HDD, DVDRW, 128 Video
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 13552778
Hello!

my budget is around $1500

I'll check the ones you have posted. c",)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 13552783
I have a question regarding IBM notebooks...my friend has one and sometimes the problem with the notebook is that it runs really slow...why is that so? Is that because of the pre-installed programs of IBM?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 13552857
I like Fujitsu notebooks but the problem is that I will a buy one in the United States, I love notebooks here in Japan but the problem is that they are really, really expensive and I don't want to re-format them just to install an English OS. I read somewhere that Fujitsu made in the USA is not as good as the ones built here in Japan. =(

I have seen many good feedbacks regarding Dell and IBM notebooks. So if you have to choose between Dell or IBM? Which will you choose?

I also like Sony VAIO. c",)

Wah! Really, I am now confused. *winks*
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13651772
Of the choices I listed, I'd suggest getting the Inspiron, which has as an option a 3 year warranty with onsite service and accidental damage protection for $1524 (through March 30.)

http://www1.us.dell.com/content/products/features.aspx/inspn_6000d?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 13659096
Yup...I already added a Customized Inspiron on my Saved Items. Thanks for the suggestion. c",)
0