?
Solved

Migrating user profiles between domains

Posted on 2005-03-10
24
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Helo,
I have a windows 2000 domain called "dom1.com" with 30 workstations.
I need to migrate all the users to another domain called "dom2.com" while the user profiles on their workstations will remain. They use outlook express as their e-mail clients.

Is there any way how to migrate it or do i have to copy them manually?
0
Comment
Question by:theruck
  • 9
  • 8
  • 7
24 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13504667
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 13504670
Migrate a user profile in 7 easy steps: -
http://msmvps.com/clustering/archive/2004/10/06/15096.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 13504681
Use ADMT (Active Directory Migration tool)
Works really fine, migrate users, computers... All you need !
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13504687
yes but you cannot copy profiles between two different domains. i mean you cannot copy a profile from domain1 to a profile of domain2 like this. i do not know why but it does not work because the old profiles are displayed as unknown once you move to other domain
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13504695
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 13504697
More info :
You can download it here : (free) http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/admt/default.asp

note that ADMT version 2 also migrate passwords, the version 1 cannot.
 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13505032
>>>unknown once you move to other domain
Because users are not created...or Profile list is not listed in Registry.

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13505112
i cannot migrate with admt because i will not have the two domains runnig at the same time
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13505188
the 7 easy steps are great but doing this on 30 computers will last so long. maybe i could use the usmt?

###>>>unknown once you move to other domain
###Because users are not created...or Profile list is not listed in Registry.

can i do something about that?


###http://www.windowsitpro.com/WindowsScripting/Article/ArticleID/26356/26356.html

i have no account there
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13505257
Use Robocopy.exe to copy the folders or profiles.
http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 13505633
If your domains don't run at the same time, you should steup a temporary domain.
Because ADMT is a really powerfull tool, and you'll be able to keep your old SID (then no NTFS permission problem or anything like that), and your users profiles and settings.

If you cannot use ADMT, then why don't you use ldifde ?
You'll be able to export and import any AD object, including your users.
Here some sample of ldifde using :
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/activedirectory/bulksteps.asp

Hope this help.



0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13505851
i will probably do the trick with the temporary domain because i would not have to go to every computer and can do it from one place.
i will lte you know
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13505860
now i realized that i won't be able to do it this way coz i am not an administrator of the "dom1.com"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13505956
Eh?...that you should tell and should keep this thing in mind.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 13505967
Then try with ldifde, and ask the dom1.com administrator to run your script to export users.
Use a ldifde script to create the exported users on the new domain
Once your users are created on dom2.com, ask them to open a session on dom2 (computers account migration OR trust relationship will be necessary at this point)

Then, migrate the users profiles with scanstate and Loadstate (USMT tools) OR with FASTWIZ (on the Windows XP CD, in the "additionnal task menu"




0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13506050
there is no way to set up the trust relationship between the two domains because of the corporate policy
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13506071
so maybe i should edit the first question and say that i need to copy one profile into another on the workstation
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 13506075
Then, just migrate the computer accounts in the identification tab of the system properties...



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 13506092
Use USMT or FASTWIZ to save/restore profiles.

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13506128
using USMT does not work because when i create the data file on one domain when trying to restore in the second domain it complains that the DOM1\Administrator cannot be found...

fastwiz... they are windows 2000 pro workstations
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 13506161
Leave the domain to join any workgroup, and then use USMT.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13506257
one second here....

first of all cache the credentials of domain by using UNC \\IP_address..and then start the job.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13506412
i did that of course... coz i am downloading the data file from the no1 domain controller
now i am experimenting with the "7 magical steps" and it seems to me as the best solution because:

- i have to join the computer to the domain manually so i can do this regedit trick easilly
- i do not have to copy anything i just set the rights to the profile folder as needed
- it takes less time than any other solution mentioned

thanks for help
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13506481
Ok :-)

As you wish...but let me know..

Thanks for your reply and points
0