Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

i-POD in DOS MODE

Posted on 2005-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I would like to boot my PC in DOS mode and make my i-POD visible as a drive in DOS mode (iPOD is connected via USB). Does anyone know how to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Errol Farro
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13505683
See if this helps:
http://www.bootdisk.com/usb.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Errol Farro
ID: 13507166
Could you explain how to do it. The explanation in the submitted URL is very cryptic
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13507641
For method1, you need to:

create a bootable floppy
copy duse.exe, duseldr.com and usbaspi.sys to it (you can download them further down the page)
modify config.sys like so:

device=a:\himem.sys
devicehigh=a:\emm386.exe
device=a:\usbaspi.sys
dos=high,umb

modify autoexec.bat like so:

@echo off
duseldr a:\duse.exe
MSCDEX /D:USBCDROM /S /M:15 /V

And now you boot from the floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Errol Farro
ID: 13509980
Unfortunately there is no link to download usbaspi.sys. I did download duse.exe and duseldr.com.

Config.sys and autoexec.bat are on the c: drive or a: drive ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13510149
The link to usbaspi.sys is in the USBdrivers link right below the duse link.  You can also get it here: http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=10215

You're booting from the floppy, so config.sys and autoexec.bat go on the a: drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Errol Farro
ID: 13511280
Belief it or not - I cannot find a link to download usbaspi.sys on neither of the pages you mentioned
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
davebytes earned 1500 total points
ID: 13512505
http://www.stefan2000.com/darkehorse/PC/DOS/Drivers/USB/
has a TON of different boot floppies, most of which will have all the files you need.

if not, you can also look for links from:
http://newdos.yginfo.net/usbdos.htm

Note that the floppies have to have fat32 support if that's how your ipod is formatted.  I think win98 (or win98 SE) is required.  Not sure which boot disks from the stefan2000 site will work, but grab a bunch and try em out.

-d
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13523187
See method3 at http://www.bootdisk.com/usb.htm and download dat.exe - it contains usbaspi.sys
0