?
Solved

possible to connect fans via USB?

Posted on 2005-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Total nerd project for hardware rookie. I have 2 cooling fans scavenged from dead PC's. I'd like to connect them to new PC via USB so I can feel the wind thru my thinning hair as I'm chained to my desk. Can I do it cheaper than what I could I buy?

cd
0
Comment
Question by:christiandillon
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13505507
That is indeed a nerdy project - they sell those things, you know: http://www.kensington.com/html/1265.html

The limitations are 5v and a small amount of current, so don't hook up a monster wind tunnel to it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13505551
If your scavenged fans are case fans, they need 12v, so they probably won't spin very fast, if at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiandillon
ID: 13505556
Yeah, I just hate to throw these fans out if I can leverage them to increase my nerd factor. My question is really *how* to connect them, how to wire it up?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:christiandillon
ID: 13505628
They are 12v. 80mm.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1600 total points
ID: 13505742
Here's the pinouts of USB ports: http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1005674&page=1

You basically get power from the 5v and ground connectors, but as I said before, running a fan rated for 12v with 5v will mean it will spin very slowly, if at all.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 400 total points
ID: 13507482
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiandillon
ID: 13509394
Thanks, nerd curiousity satisfied if nothing else.
0