Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printer connected and not working

Posted on 2005-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an HP5150 deskjet printer, and even though all the cables seem to be properly connected, I am unable to print.  
0
Comment
Question by:Gteko
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 13508738
How are you connecting to the printer? USB, Parallel, over network?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13511394
And what do you mean by "unable to print". Do you get an error message on the screen? If so, what does it say? If no error message, do the jobs stay in the queue? What operating system are you running? Please provide more information about the problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13515048
did you install the printer driver and software on this system?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 13519904
WHAT PRINTER IS THIS DELL HP  WHAT IS THE PRINTER NAME  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gteko
ID: 13528234
My HP 5150 is connected with a USB connection. When I print, I do not get an error message, but nothing comes out of the printer. The jobs seem to stay just remain in the queue.  I have made sure that the driver and software for the computer is installed. My OS is Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13528300
look in the printers section if the printer is listed; if not install it.
And, if you plug in the usb connector for the printer, do you get a sound, indicating a device connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gteko
ID: 13528346
The printer is listed in the printer section. However when I plug in the usb connector, I do not get any sound or "response"
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13528394
ok, start from the beginning:
-check in the bios if usb is enabled
-disconnect all usb devices
-delete the printer in the printers section, delete all entries in the usb section of device manager and reboot.
-install the printer software, and connect the printer when asked for.
if this does not work, try another usb port, or try connecting another usb device to it; it can be faulty.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 13529953
so is this a all in one where you can copy things on it if so does it need to connect to the computer to do that if so try coping something if it don't work the the cable might be bad or the usb ports
0