Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cluster boot delay

Posted on 2005-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I want to delay the boot time on one of my 2 cluster nodes.  From the documentation all I have to do is change the "Time to display list of Operating System" within the Startup and Recovery options.  The default is 30 seconds.  I am confused, how does that delay the boot time if only one operating system is listed on the server?  It's my understanding this setting is when there is more than one operating sytem listed.  So How do I delay the boot up time?
0
Comment
Question by:mchristo63
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 13505674
Well, you could just add another OS entry - for the same OS - and increase the delay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 13505692
That is my thought.  Just wondered if that is what everyone was doing.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DaGo21
DaGo21 earned 400 total points
ID: 13505885
I am slightly confused with your question, do you want to wait longer, or shorter?  
The delay is there in case you have multiple OS's running.  Locate on the C drive the boot.ini file, in there you will see an entry such as
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2003" /SOS  or similar.  If you had a 2nd disk you could install an other O/S on there and a 2nd line will be in there such as multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect.

You can increase, decrease the timeout also directly in this file. 30 seconds is default, however within my company we use 3 seconds as they are all single O/S, however we want to be enable to select an other option if required.

Let me know if I covered your questions.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 13506399
If only one OS is listed, you don't get the menu as you would if you listed 2 OS's.  If there is only 1 OS, the 30 delay seems to be overlooked.  So in your case, if you only have the one OS, why do you set your delay to 3 seconds?  

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DaGo21
ID: 13506599
For a "SOS" option in VGA mode

Microsoft Windows 2000 Server [VGA mode]" /basevideo /sos

Does help sometimes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boothkd
ID: 13507454
Just curious: why do you want to delay the boot time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 13507483
Cluster Nodes.  If they both get shut down at the same time (power outage), I need to delay so I won't corrupt the cluster.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 800 total points
ID: 13508396
There are two possibilities.
Either you simply copy the line under the [operating systems] section, then the timeout will be used.
Or, and that's my recommendation anyway, install the recovery console on both servers, which will give you a second boot option anyway.
Insert the Server 2003 CD, and from the run menu, start i386\winnt32.exe with the argument /cmdcons
It will ask you if you want to install the recovery console, simply click yes.
0