Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Security patches after SP2

Posted on 2005-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Greetings:

Can someone point me to a list of post-SP2 security updates?
The catch:

I'd like to download them individually and put them onto a CD.
0
Comment
Question by:lowplainsdrifter
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13505877
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13505889
This is the list of all Security updates: -

300562    SSL Reports Incorrect Maximum Buffer Size to Programs    Security
303918    Lsass Access Violation on Windows 2000 Domain Controllers Performing Name Translation    Security
308273    You Cannot Decrypt Files After You Reset Your Password with a Password-Reset Disk    Security
313194    No Password Expiration Notice Is Presented During the Logon Process    Security
313322    A User Logon Request Is Rejected Without Any Messages    Security
314864    SSL Connection Does Not Work on Windows XP    Security
318449    PowerPoint Slide Show Turns Off Screen Saver and Ignores System Group Policy    Security
320099    A security policy does not process restricted groups correctly    Security
320145    Credential manager cannot acquire log on credentials when you try to log on remotely to a Windows XP-based computer    Security
320828    Data That Is Protected by User's Private Key Can Be Accessed by a Domain Administrator Who Resets the User's Password    Security
322097    Slow Browsing to Windows 98 or Windows Me Clients from Windows XP    Security
322098    A program cannot copy a file from an encrypted folder to an unencrypted folder in Windows XP    Security
322293    ACLs Are Incorrectly Ordered on Subfolders    Security
322625    Windows: Remote Shut Down of Client Computer Fails    Security
322936    Joining a Sysprep.exe Image of Windows XP Creates Duplicate Computer Accounts in Active Directory    Security
323475    A "Stop 0xc0000244" Error Occurs When You Audit Policy Changes If CrashOnAuditFail Is Turned On    Security
324141    Changing the password on a locked-out account generates a "domain not available" message    Security
325468    Cannot Access Active Directory Shares From MIT Kerberos Realm    Security
327634    The "Lock on Smartcard Removal" Policy Setting Does Not Work If There Is Unsaved Work on the Computer When You Log Off    Security
327889    Unnecessary Event ID 537 Entries in the Security Log    Security
327918    The Administrator Account Appears on the Welcome Logon Screen    Security
328817    You do not have permission to change your password error message when you try to change your password in Windows XP    Security
328934    Windows XP stops responding (hangs) when you log off the computer if more than one user is logged on    Security
329115    MS02-050: Certificate validation flaw might permit identity spoofing    Security
329142    If a screen saver is active, you may not be able to remotely shut down your Windows XP-based computer    Security
329433    A Revoked Certificate Is Selected If a Certification Authority in the Chain Has Two Certificates    Security
329048    MS02-054: Unchecked buffer in file decompression functions may allow attacker to run code    Security
329509    HOME-related environment variables that are set from a logon script revert to their default settings    Security
329834    MS02-063: Unchecked Buffer in PPTP Implementation May Permit Denial-of-Service Attacks    Security
330519    Red 'X' Appears on Home Folder Mapped Drive in Windows Explorer    Security
811082    Security Event 529 Is Logged for Local User Accounts    Security
811148    Windows Installer Custom Action Does Not Start a Program If the Program Has Already Started    Security
811460    The Screen Saver Policy Settings Are Not Enforced on a User's Computer    Security
811802    MIT Kerberos v5 Authenticated Users Cannot Access Active Directory Resources    Security
812944    Mapped Drive to Home Folder Briefly Disconnects When You Start Task Manager    Security
814696    Portable Computer Does Not Go into Standby or Does Not Shut Down When You Press the Power Button    Security
814761    You Cannot Schedule a Windows XP-Based Computer to Shut Down and Restart by Using the AT Command with Shutdown.exe    Security
816563    Screen saver does not work after you lock your Windows 2000 or your Windows XP-based computer    Security
816938    Device Not Ready Error Message When You Try to Shut Down a Windows XP Workstation Remotely    Security
816979    Installation of KB 329115 Hotfix May Leave Temporary Folder    Security
817287    Windows Update 643 Error and the Catalog Database    Security
817584    Cannot Use Network Identification Wizard to Add Domain User to Local Administrators Group    Security
818610    User Cannot Log On with a UPN Name by Using Cached Credentials    Security
818858    The CreateProcessWithLogonW() Function Ignores the startinfo.wShowWindow Flag    Security
821425    Users Receive a Password Complexity Requirements Message That Does Not Specify Character Group Requirements for a Password    Security
821574    Windows Prompts You for Your Password Multiple Times When You Use Outlook If Strong Private Key Protection Is Set to High    Security
822786    Event ID 560 Message Is Recorded in the Security Log    Security
823182    MS03-041: Vulnerability in Authenticode Verification Could Allow Remote Code Execution    Security
823718    MS03-033: Security Update for Microsoft Data Access components    Security
823726    Software Restriction Policies feature does not log events as expected    Security
825081    Cannot Use an MIT Kerberos Realm User's Cached Credentials to Log On to a Windows XP Client    Security
827014    New Functionality Is Available for Cipher.exe in Windows 2000 and Windows X P    Security
827179    You Cannot Join a Windows XP Computer to a Windows Server 2003 Domain During an Unattended Setup    Security
828028    MS04-007: An ASN.1 vulnerability could allow code execution    Security
828399    Please Type a Different Password Error Message When You Change Your Password for a Second Time    Security
828790    You Are Locked Out of Your Account When You Try to Change Your Expired Password    Security
830380    The Confirm File Replace dialog box appears when the destination file does not exist    Security
831571    Windows XP or Windows 2000 prompts you to change your password even after you have already changed your password    Security
831783    Security policies are not applied to a RIS or Sysprep deployed image of Windows XP on first start    Security
832082    Smart card stops functioning or you cannot access the local registry when you upgrade from Windows 2000 Server to Windows XP SP 1 or earlier    Security
832295    Your screen resolution changes when you use the Fast User Switching feature in Windows XP    Security
833828    Access violation error when you try to import a certificate on a computer that is running Windows NT 4.0, Windows 2000, or Windows XP    Security
833884    Home drive is set to drive C when you use a roaming user account to log on to Windows XP    Security
834875    Update for the "Interactive logon: Require smart card" security setting in Windows XP    Security
835410    You can lock the computer even when the Disable Lock Workstation policy setting is in effect in Windows XP    Security
835732    MS04-011: Security Update for Microsoft Windows    Security
835744    The specified account name is not a member of the local group error message when you remove a user from a group that uses a Restricted Groups policy in Windows XP    Security
836006    Account management audit events are not recorded when a user is renamed in Windows XP    Security
836023    Windows ignores the share permissions that the registry specifies after you install Windows XP SP1    Security
836878    Logon failure events are incorrectly recorded for trusted MIT Kerberos realm users    Security
841399    Security log entries for event ID 534 lack User Name and Domain details in Windows XP    Security
842804    Group Policy processing does not work and events 1030 and 1058 are logged in the application log of a domain controller
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 13506036
Just run the MBSA (free tool from Microsoft) on a newly installed XP SP2.
You'll have an exact list of every non-installed hotfixes.



0
 

Author Comment

by:lowplainsdrifter
ID: 13506565
Well, I'm actually looking for post SP2 security updates that seal up vulnerabilities to hacking, viruses and spyware.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Abgraal earned 2000 total points
ID: 13506591
MBSA will give you all details on vulnerabilities fixes
0