?
Solved

URGENT! Device name!

Posted on 2005-03-10
14
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Does anybody know, how can I get the device name in \\.\ or \\?\!

Please help!

lp, Tibor
0
Comment
Question by:TiborKi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13506086
For what?  Windows is not *nix - what are your trying to do?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13506114
I tell you one thing....your system was infected or is infected with a malware which added some registry keys in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services section or somewhere else. I got a same question at EE let me see my answered profile and will let you know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13506118
indeed

echo %computername%

perhaps

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TiborKi
ID: 13506120
trying to write on USB flash with dd for Windows
http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/rawwrite/dd.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13506126
WTF now im confused??????????????
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13506142
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13506288
LOL...me also confused...i though he is pointing to a service stored in registry by malware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TiborKi
ID: 13506354
i try \\?\Device\CdRom0¸and it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TiborKi
ID: 13506361
I just want to know USB storage ID
 like \\?\Device\Usb0 or somewhat
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 13506510
LOL... This is why you ASK folks!

Use

DD --list

this will display the infromation you can use for all your drives.

For example, my USB Card Reader's Memory Sticks slot would be:
\\.\Volume{5ae37e41-e47c-11d8-9922-0040ca62463e}\
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13507802
:) horay for leew - at least one of us is on the right page :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TiborKi
ID: 13516358
Yes
Thanx leew.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TiborKi
ID: 13516407
Oh, am I stupid. That is writen on dd homepage!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13516541
Copy and Paste worked great!!! LOL
0