?
Solved

Windows 2000/XP Workgroup

Posted on 2005-03-10
18
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a workgroup with about 7 clients running XP or 2k.  There is a file server running Windows 2000 Server, no domain.  I am having problems with some computers logging into its shared drive.  I get the error message Can't find network path a few times and then sometimes it works.
0
Comment
Question by:cellophanecore
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13506208
>>>I am having problems with some computers logging into its shared drive.

Where you have created this share on 2k or XP ?
I think when you restart 2k server the problem is resolved. Right ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cellophanecore
ID: 13506336
on the 2k.  Rebooting sometimes fixes it but it would have be done so often.  Looking in the event log on the server I see this happen every hour:

The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer COMP1 that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{C28BD219-48D0-43. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cellophanecore
ID: 13506342
the event ID is 8003
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13506508
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13506519
I think this problem is related to your TCP/IP properties. Go back into the network card and check to see if the IP, Subnet informations are correct.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=143153
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=8021&eventno=117

If that doesn't work, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cellophanecore
ID: 13506544
checked, they are both on a .224 subnet.  The Win2k server is not a domain, just part of the workgroup.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13506586
reinstall the following services on 2k :-

Client for microsoft network
File and print services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cellophanecore
ID: 13506704
why on 2k? why not the XP computer that is having this problem?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13507597
do you connect through a hub or switch?
due the fact your having this problem on both xp and 2000 I'm tend to think it could be a cable problem (from server to switch/hub)or the switch/hub itself.
Try changing the cable from server to switch/hub
0
 

Author Comment

by:cellophanecore
ID: 13508755
no, the 2000 computer is the file server that is reporting it is getting a problem from that XP computer.  Changed the cable, same issue.  It seems to have a hard time translating computer names on the workgroup.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Blackmoorian
ID: 13510227
How are you handling name resolution for your workgroup?

Since Network Browsing is actually somewhat quirky, if you are not using DNS or host files, then you problem probably lies in the name resolution. Try connecting to the share via its IP Address (\\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx\share) and see if you have the same issue. If not then you either need to define a DNS server or setup host files on each machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cellophanecore
ID: 13513394
the more I think about it, i believe it is a name issue.  Remember this is a workgroup, is setting up a DNS server a good idea? doesnt it have to be on a domain to be a dns server? how about WINS? would setting up a WINS server be a good idea? I also think they are having issues with broadcast storms.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Blackmoorian
ID: 13513679
If you want to set up a DNS server you can do it without adding everything to a domain. However, since the network sounds small enough I would just use a hosts file on each PC. The remarks included in the default file show you exactly how to setup the entries. Basically just  Address  &   HostName:

127.0.0.1       localhost
192.168.0.2    Machine1
192.168.0.3    Machine2
192.168.0.4    Machine3

The file should be located:

     C:\<Windows Directory>\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13514278
One second..here....you are not running any Name Resolution service in your computer,,DNS or WINS. So clients are broadcasting to get the name resolved...because all the clinets are B-Node by default when you do not configure them to use WINS or DNS service. Host or Lmhosts could be a better idea and then enabling NetBIOS over TCP/IP on File Server....and why i asked you reinstall those two services on 2k server because this server contains the shared resources and XP clients are accessing these shared resources. You could check the following services on server from services.msc snap-in.

Workstation Service
Server Service

Now i tell you one thing...when clients accesses resources on file server, the IPC share created on 2kserver has to pass communication throguh MS RPC protocol (Remote Procedure Call)..if IPC$ and NamedPipe shares are not created they can't access shares. When you start Server service all Administrative Shares including these two shares are created. So when XP clients are not able to access shares simply stop and start Server service just to make sure it is not the problem with these two shares.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:cellophanecore
ID: 13517302
so if I do it by using the host files, and a machine is added that isnt in the host file before - what happens? it just broadcast until it can find it? there are also a number of usb printers on the network that are being shared by each computer.  I would assume this is causing some broadcast problems too.  Sounds like a WINs server would work best for this? anyone have suggestions on how to install and setup it up the best way for this type of network?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Blackmoorian
ID: 13520657
If you add a new machine you would have to add the new machine's name and address to each hosts file on each system. That is why it is only recommended for networks that are small and do not change that often.

As far as WINS/DNS, you should just be able to add them as services on your pre-existing Windows 2000 Server. Although I would lean more towards DNS than WINS as WINS is slowly being phased out, especially with Dynamic DNS on the scene.

In order to install DNS: (Don’t worry if it is not part of a domain DNS actually needs to be set up prior to the server becoming a Domain Controller anyway. Yes it does work without being part of a domain I have had it running in many a lab without a domain)

In the Administrative Tools of the Control Panel => Configure Your Server
Select Networking in left pane then DNS
Select Setup DNS and go from there

In order to install WINS:

In the Administrative Tools of the Control Panel => Configure Your Server
Select Advanced in left pane then Optional Components
Start the Windows Components Wizard
Select (Not Check) Networking Services then click Details... button
Check Windows Internet Name Service (WINS)
Click OK then Click Next and go from there
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Blackmoorian earned 2000 total points
ID: 13520740
Once you have DNS/WINS Server setup go to your DHCP server and make sure to specify the DNS and/or WINS addresses for the scope.

Or if you are using static addresses, make sure you go to each machine and set up the TCP/IP properties for their network connections.

Open Network Connections
Right Click on the Network Card used for your LAN => Select Properties
Select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) => Click Properties button
Click Advanced... button
Select DNS tab
DNS Server Addresses, in order of use => Click Add button and enter IP Address of your DNS server
Check Register this connections address in DNS
Select WINS tab
WINS Addresses, in order of use => Click Add button and enter IP Address of your WINS server
Select OK
Select OK
Select Close



 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13564329
Shocked! if that was the problem!
0