?
Solved

Edit Flash - How?

Posted on 2005-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Our company has a web site which was created by an outside design firm.  Part of the site includes a Flash .swf file that I need to be able to edit.  Can FrontPage be used for this editing or what application would you suggest I use?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 13506282
I'd suggest you use Flash.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 13508380
You actually need the FLA file - this is the source file to the SWF file

-Corey
0
 

Expert Comment

by:watsona
ID: 13580107
Corey and leew are right- you need a fla to be able to edit and the best tool to edit a flash is Macromedia Flash- if what you need to edit is text within the flash, my suggestion is to ask the company to seperate the "movie" components from the text components so you can edit one without editing the other. They should know how to do this- and though it may seem silly to pay for them to do that- I can almost promise it will be cheaper than purchasing Macromedia Flash and training someone to use it-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chadprawitz
ID: 15137506
For basic editing you could also use Sothink Quicker and/or Decompiler. Dont have alot of options but somthing that you might want to take a look at. http://www.sothink.com
0