?
Solved

Remove account policies lock in Group Policy Editor XP Pro

Posted on 2005-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am working on a desktop running XP pro, that used to be on a corporate network, but no longer is.  

I am trying to simplify the login process ... and remove the password to the user accounts ... but the workstation requires a password, one with a minimum length, etc ...

when I go into Group Policy editor to the Windows Settings/Security Settings/Account Policies, I can't make any changes as the settings are 'locked', that is, there is a lock key on many of the folders.

I am logged into the workstation as Administrator.

How do I remove the lock setting, so I can remove all restrictions on password length, password required, etc?
thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:stevekalu
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jholland79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13507029
Mmm,
seems that some old Group Policy settings are getting in the way. When you see the log on screen and press Options, does the "Log on to" box still have the old Domain? You could try changing that.
If you Right-click on My Computer, go Properties, Computer Name, Change, is Domain still selected? You Should change it to Workgroup.
Hope this helps,
John.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 13508000
can you remove the system from teh domain?
log on as a local user with admin rights, go into system properties adn take it off the domain and back to a workgroup. this will effictlvly remove all group policies from the computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevekalu
ID: 13509549
thanks for your help!  Gave points to jholland79 as he had the answer first!  Thanks!
0